PRIVACY POLICY

The Hong Kong Community Recovery Fund (“HKCRF”) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”).

To safeguard your personal data privacy rights, HKCRF ensures that our policies and practices in the collection, use, retention, transfer, and access to personal data are in line with the Ordinance.

 

By using this website, (i) you agree that HKCRF may collect, use and disclose your personal data given in this website for the purposes of processing, administering and communicating with you regarding any donations made by you to HKCRF and the campaigns organized by HKCRF; (ii) you confirm that you have read all relevant provisions regarding personal data as set out in this website and agree to abide by them; and (iii) you agree that we may transfer your personal data to third parties (whether inside or outside Hong Kong) who are instructed to act on our behalf to (a) process any donation made by you; (b) process donation receipts/mailing/SMS, and for such purposes, we may pass your personal data to printing companies and fulfillment houses for printed matters/emails and fundraising appeals to communicate with you; (c) conduct fundraising activities/donor surveys; and (d) comply with legal requirements.  In these situations, the personal data we transfer to our service providers (whether inside or outside Hong Kong) is provided securely and strictly on a need-to-know basis, and the security and confidentiality of all personal data is safeguarded by contractual means between us and our service providers.

 

You have the right of access to, and correction of, personal data kept and used by HKCRF in accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance. If at any time you wish to access, amend or do not wish to receive all or a particular category of the information from us, you can notify us in writing by post (American Club Foundation, 48/F, Two Exchange Square, 8 Connaught Place, Central, Hong Kong) or by email to info@hkcrf.org.  You agree that HKCRF has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of the above-mentioned data access request.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. You are advised to visit this website periodically in order to keep up-to-date with the changes in our Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our web-site.

 

COOKIES

 

When you visit our website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer alongside the web content. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent from the web server to your browser and stored in the hard drive of your computer. It is used to assign a unique identification to your computer and securely store information such as user IDs, passwords, preferences, and online profiles. To improve the quality of our service and communication, HKCRF and, occasionally, our advertising and media contractors, may use this data anonymously to analyze trends and statistics. Cookies are used in order to take a donation online. If you want to donate without the use of cookies, please donate via an alternative route.

 

CONTENT DISCLAIMER

 

Photographs on this website are for illustration purposes only and do not represent actual activities or charities supported by HKCRF. Images have been generously supplied by the credited charities with no expectation or guarantee of support from HKCRF. HKCRF may or may not support or otherwise engage with the credited charities at its absolute discretion. HKCRF, The American Club, The American Chamber of Commerce, The American Club Foundation, The American Women's Association and Hong Kong International School do not guarantee that this presentation, or any content in it, will be complete, up to date or free from errors or omissions. We cannot be deemed liable for any direct and/or indirect loss or damage, whether in contract, tort, breach of statutory duty or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising from the reliance or use of the information provided herein.

No representations, warranties or guarantees of any kind (whether express or implied) concerning this website are given.  HKCRF, The American Club, The American Chamber of Commerce, The American Club Foundation, The American Women's Association and Hong Kong International School do not represent that any material or information contained in this website is appropriate for use or permitted in any jurisdiction or country where such use or distribution would be contrary to any applicable law or regulation.  All information appearing in this website may be revised or withdrawn, in whole or in part, at any time without notice and shall not in any event form or constitute part of an offer, solicitation of purchase or sale of securities or financial assets, or terms and conditions of a contract. By using this website, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and you agree to periodically visit this page to determine the then current terms of use to which you are bound.

Contact us at info@hkcrf.org

Hong Kong Community Recovery Fund - Pledge Today

Click Here to view our Privacy Policy